Organisation

The policy of the Association is determined by the elected Council of INTERTANKO at its spring and autumn meetings.

The Executive Committee of INTERTANKO, while keeping the Council informed, conducts the business and affairs of the Association and supervises the management of INTERTANKO's permanent secretariat. The Executive Committee delegates functions to the Managing Director who directs and co-ordinates working groups dealing with matters relating to the needs of the industry and membership.


Nikolas Tsakos,
Chairman of INTERTANKO

 


Katharina Stanzel
Managing
Director of
INTERTANKO


INTERTANKO's working committees and regional panels deal with topical issues and the promotion of members' interests with governmental bodies, industrial groups and other associations involved in shipping, with environmental groups and the general public.

Through "Working Committees", INTERTANKO provides information, advice and representation in the following areas.

  

HONORARY MEMBERS

Previous chairmen

Period

Mr. Jørgen Jahre†

1973-1976

Mr. Erling Dekke Naess †

1976-1979

Sir Yue-Kong Pao †

1979-1982

Mr. James. H. Rand, Rand and Company

1984-1987

Mr. Basil. Ph. Papachristidis, Seatramp (UK)

1987-1989

Mr. Seigo. Suzuki †

1989-1992

Mr. Andreas. K. L. Ugland, Andreas Ugland & Sons AS

1992-1994

Mr. Miles A. Kulukundis

1994-1996

Mr. Richard T. du Moulin, Intrepid Shipping LLC

1996-1999

Mr. Westye Høegh, Leif Høegh & Co. AS

1999-2002

Mr. Lars Carlsson, Concordia Maritime AB

2001-2004

Mr. Stephen Van Dyck

2004-2007

Mr. Nicholas G. Fistes, Newlead Shipping SA

2007-2009

Capt. G Westgarth, Teekay

2009-2014

 

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
Dr. N. Tsakos, (Chairman) Tsakos Energy Navigation
Dr. P. D’Amico, (Vice Chairman) D’Amico Societá di Navigazione
K. Koo, (Vice Chairman) TCC Group
A. Bergshaven, Bergshav Management
C. Brix-Ostenfeldt, Nordic Tankers
C. Cameli, Fratelli d'Amico Armatori
M. Chandris, Chandris Inc
Y.Y. Chien, MISC Berhad
H. Feringa, Team Tankers
K. Kondo, Nippon Yusen Kabushiki Kaisha
K. Mackay, Teekay Corporation
I. Tonkovidov, Novorossiysk Shipping Company (Novoship)
O.E. Thorstensen, Thome Shipmanagement
H. Vafias, Stealth Maritime
K. Vlachos, Consolidated Marine Management
Capt M. Wilson, Anglo-Atlantic Steamship

 

MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE
Dr. N. Tsakos, (Chairman)
A. Bergshaven (Member)
Dr. P. D’Amico (Member)
K. Stanzel (Managing Director, INTERTANKO)

 

COUNCIL MEMBERS

Bahamas
K. MacKay, Teekay Corporation 

Bermuda
R. Hvide Macleod, Frontline Ltd 

Canada
T.K.Y. Hsu, Expedo Ship Management
W. Koo, Valles Steamship
O. Pinto, Valles Steamship

Cayman Islands
G. Bosinceanu, Histria Tanker Holdings Ltd. 

China
C. Jian, COSCO SHIPPING Tanker
Z. Mai Jin, COSCO SHIPPING Tanker

China - Taipei
J.C.K. Hsu, Oak Maritime

Croatia
M. Pavic, Tankerska Plovidba

Cyprus
A. Andreou, Columbia Shipmanagement 
P. Haji-Ioannou, Polyar Shipping
A. McWhinnie, Bernhard Schulte Shipmanagement
M. O'Neil, Columbia Shipmanagement
T. Papadopoulos, Interorient Marine Services
N.P. Tsakos, Tsakos Shipping & Trading

Denmark
C.B. Ostenfeldt, Dania Ship Management
J. Christensen, Dampskibsselskabet NORDEN
P.S. Jensen, Dania Ship Management
K. Stamp, Dampskibsselskabet NORDEN

Finland
B. Lundqvist, Lundqvist Shipping

France
F. Bozzoni, Socatra 

Germany
P. Grønwoldt, Harren Shipping Services
T. Jacob, Ernst Jacob
M. Lipiec, DS Tankers
T. Mackenthun, Carl Büttner
M. Ritters, Claus-Peter Offen Tankschiffreederei

Greece
V. Bacolitsas, Sea Pioneer Shipping Corp 
M. Chandris, Chandris (Hellas) Inc
C. Contopoulos, Eletson Corporation
P. Embiricos, Aeolos Management
F. Kanellakis, Pantheon Tankers Management
D.S. Korkodilos, Andriaki Shipping
T. Koutris, Roxana Shipping
V. Morfini, Medcare Shipping
A. Pappas, Product Shipping & Trading
L. Patitsas, Atlas Maritime
D. Patrikios, Olympic Shipping & Management
J. Platsidakis, Angelicoussis Shipping Group
L.S. Polemis, Remi Maritime Corp
H. Vafias, Stealth Maritime Corporation
V. Valentis, Pyxis Maritime Corp
K. Vlachos, Consolidated Marine Management

Hong Kong
S. Chao, Wah Kwong Shipping Holdings
S. Doughty, Wallem Shipmanagement
S. Dutt, Anglo-Eastern
R. Alexander, Ho, Fairmont Shipping
B. Hojgaard Anglo-Eastern
K. Koo, Tai Chong Cheang Steamship
E. Koo, Tai Chong Cheang Steamship

India
R. Guliani, Selandia Ship Management

Ireland
G. Ruppelt, Ardmore Shipping Services

Isle of Man
M. Wilson, Anglo-Atlantic Steamship

Italy
G. Bottiglieri, Giuseppe Bottiglieri
C. Cameli, Fratelli d'Amico Armatori
U. D'Amato, Perseveranza
P. d'Amico, d'Amico Societá di Navigazione
L. Maccarrone, d'Amico Societá di Navigazione
V .Novella, Calisa
S. Rosina, Premuda
F. Sabia, Finaval Holding

Japan

M. Fukushima, MOL

S. Hitomi, Nippon Yusen Kabushiki Kaisha

M. Koike, Mitsui O.S.K. Lines

T. Okawa, Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha

R. Osonoe, Iino Kaiun Kaisha

H. Pathania, NYK Shipmanagement

Luxembourg
P. Enoizi, Stolt Tankers
M. Martecchini, Stolt Tankers
P. Rodgers, Euronav
A. Staring, Euronav

Malaysia
R. Subramaniam, AET Tanker Holdings
M. Denny Mohd Isa, Eaglestar Shipmanagement 

Monaco
F. Bellusci, Scorpio Ship Management
A. Cooper, Scorpio Ship Management
T. Sallis, GasLog

Netherlands
K. Orsel, MF Shipping Group 
K. van Beveren, Bluewater Energy Services

Norway
A. Bergshaven, Bergshav Management
J.E. Dalsvåg, Knutsen OAS Shipping
H. Feringa, Team Tankers International
S. Foyn-Bruun, Odfjell Management
O. Hausken, DSD Shipping
T. Olofsen, OSM Maritime Group

Panama
C.J. Madinabeitia, Tradewind Tankers

Qatar
J.F. Coutinho, Qatar Shipping Company

Russia
A. Khaydukov, SCF Management Services
I. Tonkovidov, SCF Management Services

Singapore
K. Matsui, K Line
O. Nortun, Thome Ship Management Pte.
K. Rogers, Aurora Tankers Management
O.E. Thorstensen, Thome Ship Management

South Africa
H. Scheffer, Unicorn Shipping, a division of Grindrod 

South Korea
J.C. Choi Hyundai Merchant Marine

Spain
A. Aznar, Ibaizabal Management Services
J.J. Ferrer, MARFLET MARINE

Sweden
A.M. Astrom, Rederi AB Gotland 
J. Engstrom, Wisby Shipmanagement
P. Mossberg, Marinvest Shipping
J. Sonesson, Stena Bulk

Switzerland
R.M. Bishop, V.SHIPS UK LTD 
O. Helgesson, Concordia Maritime
S. Portunato, SeaQuest Shipmanagement 
P. Semon, ABC Maritime
K. Ullman, Concordia Maritime

Turkey
M. Duzgit, Duzgit Shipholding
D .Sabaz, Besiktas Likid

UAE
A. Al Falahi, Gulf Energy Maritime

UK
S. Cornell, Norbulk Shipping
D. Lang, Anglo-Eastern Ship Management
D.N. Lyras, Paralos Maritime Corporation
N. Singh, Epic Ship Management
P. Flaherty, Navigator Gas

USA
S. Sukhrani, Diamond S Management